- It is a Carrier Oil.
- Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
- Aroma: Argan oil has a distinct, pungent aroma. To some, it smells nutty; to others, the aroma is like popcorn or even over-ripe pineapple.
- NOTE : These aromatherapy oils are only for external use.
Argan oil is traditionally used as cosmetic oil for skin and hair.In cosmetics, Argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against juvenile acne and flaking of the skin as well as for nourishing the hair. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and for wrinkled or scaly dry skin Argan oil has become increasingly popular for cosmetic use.
Skin Moisturizer: Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, Argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost.
Hair Conditioner: Argan oil is proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier. It is the ideal hair conditioner, and it can even help to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair.