- It is a Carrier Oil.
- Botanical Name: Persea americana
- Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit and then refined.
- Aromatic Scent: Avocado carrier oil has very little scent.
- NOTE : These aromatherapy oils are only for external use.
Avocado oil is a thick and luscious oil obtained from the fatty flesh of avocadoes. It is immensely useful in the skin and hair care world for its amazing moisturizing,
antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, healing and nourishing properties.
Great Moisturizer: With its thick consistency, avocado oil is the perfect moisturizer for dry skin. If your skin is dry, itchy, painful and inflamed, avocado oil is your go-to moisturizer. You can make a nourishing body lotion using avocado oil as the base.
Removes Dark Circles: Avocado oil also helps erase dark circles due to its high vitamin and fatty acid content. It also nourishes the delicate under-eye skin and keeps it soft and wrinkle-free.
Fights Signs Of Aging: Avocado oil has benefits not just for sun-damaged skin but any skin that shows the signs of natural aging like wrinkles, dryness, and flaccidity.