- Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. italica
- Extraction Method: Cold pressed
- Appearance : Light golden to a deeper green
- Odour: Herbaceous Scent
- NOTE : These aromatherapy oils are only for external use.
Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleraceaitalica . The oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.
Broccoli Oil is gaining recognition as a naturalalternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired.
Hair Care: It's absorbed easily into the hair and forms a protective barrier; keeping moisture in longer. This makes broccoli seed oil, an excellent sealing oil.
Skin Care: You can add a few drops to your sunscreen. Due to its powerful antioxidant content,it can protect the skin from free radical damage and prevent premature aging of the skin. It is full of ingredients, which helps your skin glow and look radiant. Add a few drops to your daily moisturizer.