Calamus Oil (Acorus Calamus) 100% Natural Pure Essential OilBACALAM15
- AROMA: Aromatic with Bitter Taste, Characteristic Spicy, Warm, Woody Odor.
- METHOD OF EXTRACTION: Steam Distilled
- TEXTURE and CONSISTENCY: This expertly blended oil is the perfect texture and consistency for massage and will leave your skin hydrated and healthy.
- USES: It helps maintain the right oil balance in the skin, making it an excellent choice for all skin types.
Calamus is a perennial, marshy plant native to northern Europe and Asian close proximity to water. It is also known as sweet flag, bellwort, flag root, sweet root, and sweet grass.
Skincare: For skincare, the extract of calamus, lactose is used in making bath preparation. This preparation gives a moisturizing effect on the skin.
Haircare: The extract of calamus root is one of the major constituents in the formulation of general tonic in respect of hair care.