- Botanical Name: Hydnocarpus kurzii
- Extraction Method- Steam Distilation
- Color - pale yellow/brownish
- Odor - Strong Woody Aroma.
- For External Use And Aromatherapy Only Pure And Natural
Chaulmoogra oil has various benefits for the skin. The oil is derived from the seeds of the chaulmoogra tree, which is aka Hydnocarpus wightiana. It is obtained from the seeds of the tree via steam distillation to preserve the purity of the oil. It is pale yellow/brownish in color with a potent woodland aroma.
Skin Care: The chaulmoogra oil is the ultimate product to maintain a uniform complexion! It brings radiance and brightness to the skin of the face and allows a uniform tan complexion.
Hair Care: Used as a treatment for the hair, chaulmoogra oil relieves sensitive and irritated scalp, promotes hair growth and decreases dandruff.