- It is a Carrier Oil.
- Color- Bright yellow liquid
- Odour: There is no smell to fresh oil and if kept refrigerated it can last from one to 2 years.
- Extraction Process: When the fat is removed from the bird, it's rinsed and drained to remove excess water. The fat is kept whole and refrigerated, or frozen, immediately after being removed from the carcass of the emu.
- NOTE : These aromatherapy oils are only for external use.
Emu Oil 100% Pure & Natural Undiluted Uncut Carrier Oil | Best For Aromatherapy | Therapeutic Grade Emu oil has become a significant factor in alternative methods for skincare, hair loss, and many other conditions. Emu oil contains ingredients, helpful to improve the condition of aging skin. Offering both skin-thickening and moisturizing properties, by moisturizing, lubricating and replenishing dry skin that commonly occur with aging. Also it prevents additional moisture loss by forming a protective barrier. After it's applied to the skin, this non-irritating, odorless oil moisturizes and conditions the skin's texture, leaving it smooth and non-greasy. It works great as an excellent moisturizer, for nail care, and it reduces wrinkles and age spots, stretch marks. Emu oil is a natural product made from the refined fat of the emu, a large flightless bird native to Australia. Rich in antioxidants like vitamin A and polyunsaturated fats, emu oil has long been used in aboriginal culture to heal wounds and treat common skin disorders.