- Lavender essential oil is extracted via steam distillation technique
- It comprises several benefits for skin, hair and is widely used in aromatherapy
- It may promote hair growth
- Before it is topically applied, dilute with a carrier oil
- it eases pain, manages stress, soothes the skin.
- It is an Essential oil.
- Botanical Name - Lavandula angustifolia / Lavandula officinalis.
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled.
- Color: Clear with a tinge of Yellow
- Aroma:Lavender Essential Oil smells floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous, and sometimes slightly fruity.
Lavender oil is distilled from the plant Lavandula angustifolia, one of the most preferred and highly appreciated essential oils comprising several properties. Often it is referred to- universal oil; it is also known as a queen of essential oils. Talking about its aroma can range from deeply floral to herbaceous and woody.
Let's talk about its properties - It eases pain, manages stress, soothes the skin; also, based on some studies, lavender oil may prevent hair thinning and hair loss. Lavender essential oil, being an excellent anti-oxidant, is beneficial for skin care.