- Lilly essential oil has calming and relaxing properties
- It helps to nourish and soften skin
- Lilly oil is also used in aromatherapy
- It may help reduce minor pain
- 100% pure and natural essential oil
- Botanical Name: Lilium Auratum
- Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
- Color & Odor: Pale yellow transparent liquid
Lilly Essential Oil Benefits – Lily oil is extracted from the plant Lilium auratum; unlike most oils derived from steam distilled, lily oil is extracted by solvent extraction. Due to the delicate nature of the flowers, the lily cannot be processed using steam distillation. It is known for its heavenly aroma and fragrance, and due to its fine aroma, it is much used in perfumery making. Talking about the Lilly Essential Oil Benefits for Skin, it has rejuvenating and nourishing properties. It comprises moisturizing properties that help to prevent dry skin and skin cracks.
It is widely used in aromatherapy – promotes relaxation alleviating stress, and negative vibes. Because of its soothing and relaxing properties, it can also help to aid peaceful and restful sleep. Lily Essential Oil is widely used in cosmetic products because of its soothing properties.