Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba) 100% Natural Pure Carrier Oil

MSO15ML
Regular price
$12.16

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted through the cold- pressing of the seeds of Limnanthes alba plant, which produces ingredients rich oil with amazing skin softening and moisturizing properties. The oil has a waxy texture, which is very...


size

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted through the cold- pressing of the seeds of Limnanthes alba plant, which produces ingredients rich oil with amazing skin softening and moisturizing properties. The oil has a waxy texture, which is very similar to jojoba oil, and it is used commercially in many balms, lotions and creams. It is also very stable oil, so it can be used as a carrier oil that will lengthen the life of less stable oils.
Uses:
Skin Care: Meadowfoam seed oil is the perfect oil to use as the base ingredient in your home made body scrubs. It’s the perfect way to get smooth and soft skin, and it doesn’t leave your skin feeling greasy.
Hair Care: Meadowfoam seed Oil cannot be absorbed and  instead forms a protective coating on the hair helping to retain moisture for longer. It can also help to rejuvenate dry or damaged hair, and lead to silky  smooth hair after a good deep conditioning session (recipe below) also providing protection against harsh rays of the sun.