- Scientific name: Passiflora
- Properties: Passionflower leaves for its sedative and pain-relieving
- Therapeutic Uses: They provide relief from sleeplessness.
- Our Essential/Carrier Oils are 100% natural and pure (undiluted/uncut) therapeutic grade. Passion Flower (Passiflora) Pure Carrier Oil
- NOTE : These aromatherapy oils are only for external use.
Passion flower, also known as Passiflora incarnate is a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and delicious, nourishing fruit. The oil is extracted by the process of the cold-pressed method. Passionflower oil, Passifloraincanata, also known as Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. Passion flower oil is used for massage, aromatherapy, skin & hair care, and many useful external applications.
Skin Care: Passionflower oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions.
Hair Care: It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality.