Spikenard oil Botanical name: (nardostachys jatamansi)
Common method of extraction: Steam distilled
Parts used: root
Aroma: golden yellow to greenish color slightly viscous liquid.
Largest producing countries : India
Traditional use: cosmetics, flavor & fragrance etc.
Safety data: Should be stored below 200c in cool, dry, well ventilated place in fully & tightly sealed containers. Protected from light & keep away from any source of ignition/fire.